skip navigation

2019 - 2020 Region 6 Championship for Levels 8 - 10 & JD

March 27 - 29, 2020 at Westfield State University.

THIS EVENT HAS BEEN POSTPONED INDEFINITLEY

Friday, March 27th:

Evening:  Technical Sequences

 

Saturday, March 28, 2020

Session 1: JD Division 1                   Warm up – Compete                                                             

8:00                Check in / stretch 

8:20                Coaches’ meeting 

8:25                Stand at first event for introductions and National Anthem

8:30                Warm up first event {14 minutes}      

8:46                 Competition begins

1:00                 Competition ends

1:05                 Awards

Session 2: Level 10; 15-16                                   Warm up – Compete                                                                                

1:10                 Check in / stretch 

1:30                 Coaches’ meeting 

1:35                 Stand at first event for introductions and National Anthem

1:40                 Warm up first event {11 minutes}      

1:55                  Competition begins

4:55                  Competition ends

5:00                  Awards, followed by National Qualifiers Meeting

Session 3: Level 10; 17-18                                   Warm up – Compete                                                                                

5:05                  Check in / stretch 

5:25                  Coaches’ meeting 

5:30                  Stand at first event for introductions and National Anthem

5:35                  Warm up first event {9 minutes}        

5:45                   Competition begins

8:15                   Competition ends

8:20                               Awards, followed by National Qualifiers Meeting

 

Sunday, March 29, 2020

Session 4: Level 8                             Warm up – Compete                                                                                

8:00                Check in / stretch 

8:20                Coaches’ meeting 

8:25                 Stand at first event for introductions and National Anthem

8:30                 Warm up first event {8 minutes}        

8:40                  Competition begins

10:50                Competition ends

10:55                Awards, followed by National Qualifiers Meeting

Session 5:  Level 9                            Warm up – Compete                                                             

11:00                Check in / stretch 

11:20                Coaches’ meeting 

11:25                Stand at first event for introductions and National Anthem

11:30                Warm up first event {11 minutes}      

11:45                 Competition begins

2:45                   Competition ends

2:50                   Awards, followed by National Qualifiers Meeting

Session 6: JD Division 2                   Warm up – Compete                                                             

2:55                   Check in / stretch 

3:15                   Coaches’ meeting 

3:20                   Stand at first event for introductions and National Anthem

3:25                   Warm up first event {10 minutes}      

3:35                   Competition begins

6:45                   Competition ends

6:50                   Awards

 

2019 - 2020 Region 6 Championship for Levels 4 - 7

April 18 - 19, 2020 at Westfield State University

Saturday, April 18th

Session 1:

Level 4         Division 1   Traditional Warm up                       

8:00               Check In/Stretch in Competitive Gym

8:15               Coaches’ meeting

8:20-9:20       Traditional warm up (10 minutes per event)

9:25                Stand at first event for introductions and National Anthem

9:30                Competition begins 

11:18              Competition ends

11:30              Awards 

Session 2:                                                                                                                     

Level 4          Division 2   Traditional Warm up                                                             

11:20              Check In/Stretch in back gym                                                                     

11:35              Coaches’ meeting

11:40-12:40    Traditional warm up (10 minutes per event)

12:45               Stand at first event for introductions and National Anthem

12:50               Competition begins 

2:38                 Competition ends

2:50                 Awards 

Session 3:                                                                                                                     

Level 5           Division 1   Traditional Warm up                       

2:40                Check In / Stretch in back gym

2:45                Coaches’ meeting

2:50-3:56        Traditional warm up (11 minutes per event)

4:00                Stand at first event for introductions and National Anthem

4:05                Competition begins 

6:00                Competition ends

6:10                Awards 

Session 4:                                                                                                                     

Level 5          Division 2   Traditional Warm up                                          

6:00                Check In / Stretch in back gym

6:40                Coaches’ meeting

6:45-7:45        Traditional warm up (10 minutes per event)

7:50                 Stand at first event for introductions and National Anthem

7:55                 Competition begins 

9:40                 Competition ends

9:50                 Awards 

 

Sunday, April 19th

Session 1:

Level 6        Division 1   Traditional Warm up                                          

8:00             Check In/Stretch in Competitive Gym

8:15             Coaches’ meeting

8:20-9:32     Traditional warm up (12 minutes per event)

9:35              Stand at first event for introductions and National Anthem

9:40              Competition begins 

11:50             Competition ends

12:00             Awards 

Session 2:                                                                                                                     

Level 6        Division 2   Traditional Warm up                                                             

12:00           Check In/Stretch in back gym                                                                     

12:15           Coaches’ meeting

12:20-1:16   Traditional warm up (9 minutes per event)

1:20              Stand at first event for introductions and National Anthem

1:25              Competition begins 

3:05              Competition ends

3:15              Awards 

Session 3:                                                                                                                     

Level 7        Warm Up - Compete                                             

3:15             Check in / stretch 

3:30             Coaches’ meeting 

3:35             Stand at first event for introductions and National Anthem

3:40             Warm up first event {8 minutes}        

3:50             Competition begins

6:05             Competition ends

6:15             Awards

 

JE Qualifying Scores

LEVEL 8 SCORE
Level 8 125
Level 9 125
Level 10 126

JO National Allotments

Level Allotment
Level 8 8
Level 9 12
Level 10 Junior 20
Level 10 Senior 17

 

WHEN:  march 27 - 29, 2020 (Level 8-10 & JD).                            

                April 18 - 19, 2020 (Level 4-7)


 

WHERE:  

Both Regional championships will be held at the woodward center, at Westfield State University

 

westfield state university

The Woodward Center

577 Western Avenue

Westfield, MA 01086

413-572-5405

 

TECHNICAL SEQUENCES WILL BE HELD ON MARCH 27th AT:

DAGGETT GYMNASTICS

103 GOLD STREET

AGAWAM, MA 01001

 

 

Athlete registration FEE:

$135 per athlete ($155 for Tech. Seq. athletes)

Specialist Athletes for level 10 only ($35 per event) 

$65 for team Entry (Covers ALL Team Competitions for both regional weekends)

 

CHECKS SHOULD BE MADE OUT TO "USA GYMNASTICS REGION 6 MEN'S"

SPECTATORS:  $10 CHILDREN & SENIORS; $15 ADULTS

Host Hotel

March 27 - 29th:

  • Hampton Inn
  • 39 South Hampton Rd.
  • Westfield, MA 01085
  • 413-564-6900
  • $149 per evening
  • Refer to the Region 6 Men's Gymnastics Championship

 

Rooms are limited; book now.

 

April 17 - 19th:

  • Hampton Inn
  • 1011 Riverdale Street
  • West Springfield, MA 01089
  • 413-732-1300
  • $128.70 per evening
  • Refer to the Region 6 Men's Gymnastics Championship

 

Rooms are limited; book now.

 

Additional rooms for April 17 - 19th are available at:

  • Homewood Suites
  • 375 Whitney Ave.
  • Holyoke, MA 01040
  • 413-532-3100